Policies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which www.stainedbywardah.com ("we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards personal information of users ("you" or "your") of our website (the "Website") in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") of Singapore. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing our website (www.stainedbywardah.com), you agree that this Privacy Policy (www.stainedbywardah.com/privacy-policy) will apply whenever you use our Website, or when you use the tools we make available to interact with our Website.

1. Collection of Personal Information
1.1 Personal Information
We may collect personal information from you that can be used to contact or identify you when you provide it voluntarily through sales transactions, booking of henna appointments and workshops/ courses, creation an account on our website, when you join our Online Loyalty and Casual Henna (Ad-Hoc) Loyalty programmes and when you submit a product review form. We can view your personal information whether you create a member account on our website or not and this is due to, as mentioned above, sales transactions, booking of sessions and when you join our Casual Henna (Ad-Hoc) Loyalty programme. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

- Contact information (such as name, email address, phone number)
- Demographic information (such as locations, addresses)
- Payment information (such as credit card details, billing address)

When we collect personal information, we do so with your consent for sales transactions, keeping track of your booked henna appointments and workshops/ courses, keeping track of your loyalty points and/ or stamps for the loyalty programmes, internal marketing and billing purposes only.

1.2 Non-Personal Information
We may also collect non-personal information automatically as you navigate through the Website. This non-personal information may include, but is not limited to:

- Browser type and version
- Device information
- IP address
- Cookies and usage data


2. Use of Personal Information
We may use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

- Provide, maintain, and improve our Website and services (such as henna session services and loyalty programmes)
- Personalise your experience on our Website
- Respond to your inquiries and provide customer support
- Process transactions and fulfil your orders
- Send you promotional and marketing communications (only if you have provided your consent)
- Monitor and analyse usage of our Website
- Comply with legal obligations and requirements


3. Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

- Service Providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, and providing services to you.
- Payment Gateways: For processing your payment. (Stripe, HitPay)
- These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.
- Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal information if required by law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.
- Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.
- Consent: We may disclose your personal information to any third party with your prior consent.


4. Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable precautions and implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.


5. Retention of Personal Information
We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold.


6. Access and Correction of Personal Information
You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information held by us. If you would like to exercise these rights or have any inquiries or concerns regarding your personal information, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.


7. Third-Party Links
Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those third parties to understand how they collect, use, and share your information.


8. Updates to the Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any updates by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for the latest information.


9. Rights to Personal Data
You are welcome to inquire about the information we possess regarding you and modify or update it as needed. Additionally, if you prefer that we do not gather your personal information, you may opt-out by sending us an email, and request that your personal data be deleted. It's important to note that deciding to opt-out or withdraw your consent for us to collect, utilise, or handle your personal data could impact your ability to utilise our services. To take this step, please contact us at the email address provided below.


10. Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, kindly contact us on WhatsApp (81269650) or email us at stainedbywardah@gmail.com

Terms & Conditions: Website Use

These Terms and Conditions ("Agreement") govern your use of the STAINED By Wardah website ("Website") and your purchase of our products ("Products") and the Booking of Henna Appointments/Sessions and Workshops/ Courses ("Booking Henna Sessions”, “Henna Session Service” and/ or “Henna Booking”) from the Website. This Agreement is a legally binding contract between you ("User" or "Customer") and STAINED By Wardah (we," "us," or "our). By accessing the Website and/or purchasing Products and/or Booking Henna Appointments/Sessions and Workshops/ Courses, you agree to be bound by this Agreement. If you do not agree with any provision of this Agreement, you should not use the Website, purchase Products or Book any Henna Appointments/Sessions and Workshops/ Courses with us.

1. Acceptance of Terms
1.1 By accessing the Website, purchasing Products or Booking Henna Appointments/Sessions and Workshops/ Courses with us, you affirm that you are at least 18 years old or have obtained parental or guardian consent.

1.2 You agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations while using the Website, purchasing Products and Booking Henna Appointments/Sessions and Workshops/ Courses.

1.3 Some features of the Website may require you to create a member account (for example, when you want to join our Online Loyalty Programme and/ or submit a product review you are required to have a member account on our website). You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and for all activities that occur under your account.

1.4 Prohibited Conduct: You agree not to engage in any conduct that may disrupt the operation or security of the Website or violate any laws or regulations. We have the right to prohibit you from using our website if you are found violating these terms.


2. Product Information
2.1 The Website provides information about Natural Henna, Jagua Gel, 100% Hengua Cones/ Pastes and Henna Inspired Craft Products, Booking Henna Appointments/Sessions and Workshops/ Courses and Loyalty Programmes, including descriptions, images, and prices. We make our best efforts to provide accurate and up-to-date information, but we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information provided. We do not warrant that the product descriptions, images, or other content on the Website are error-free, complete, or current. We provide all information to the best of our knowledge.

2.2 The images of Products and Henna Sessions on the Website are for illustrative purposes only and may differ from the actual Products and Henna Session Service.

2.3 Henna Art is a service made by human hands and therefore we are unable to replicate the same art service every Henna Session Service. We will do our best to offer the best service based on our expertise and skillset.

2.3 We reserve the right to modify, suspend, or discontinue the sale of any Product and/ or Henna Booking Sessions without prior notice.


3. Orders and Payment
3.1 By placing an order booking a henna session on the Website, you make an offer to purchase the selected Product(s) and/ or Henna Sessions Service at the listed price, subject to this Agreement.

3.2 We reserve the right to accept or reject any order and/ or henna booking in our sole discretion. If we accept your order and/or henna booking, we will send you an order/ booking confirmation via email.

3.3 Payment for the Products must be made at the time of placing the order. We accept payment by the methods specified on the Website.

3.4 Payment for the Henna Session Service is split into two payments.

3.4.1 A deposit has to be made upon booking confirmation, in the email confirmation it states the instruction of how to make payment for the booking deposit.

3.4.2 The remaining payment of the Henna Session Service has to be made in person before the start of the service.

3.5 Product prices listed on the Website are in Singapore Dollars (SGD) and are exclusive of applicable taxes, shipping, and handling charges, unless otherwise stated.

3.6 Henna Session Service prices prices listed on the Website are in Singapore Dollars (SGD) and already include transportation charges (if any). However, they are exclusive of applicable taxes and handling charges, unless otherwise stated.


4. Shipping and Delivery
4.1 We will make reasonable efforts to deliver the ordered Products within the estimated delivery timeframe. However, delivery times are approximate and may vary due to factors beyond our control. We shall not be held liable for any delays or errors caused by third-party delivery services or events beyond its control. We will do our best to inform you in a case of a delay.

4.2 We will deliver the Products to the address specified during the ordering process. It is your responsibility to provide accurate and complete shipping information. In an event of returned parcels and/ or redelivery, a penalty plus shipping cost will be imposed due to wrong or incomplete address.

4.3 Risk of loss or damage to the Products passes to you upon delivery. We are not responsible for any loss, damage, or delay caused by third-party shipping providers. You may still contact us and we will investigate so we can take appropriate actions.


5. Returns and Refunds
5.1 All products sold, deposits and remaining payment of a Henna Session Service are non-refundable, non-exchangeable and non-transferable to any other products & services.

5.2 Refunds, if applicable, will be processed using the same method of payment used for the original purchase.


6. Intellectual Property
6.1 Ownership: We retain all rights, title, and interest in the Website and its content, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, images, videos, and other intellectual property.

6.2 Limited License: Subject to these Terms, we grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and use the Website for personal, non-commercial purposes.

6.3 Restrictions: You agree not to reproduce, modify, distribute, sell, or exploit any portion of the Website or its content without the Company's prior written consent.


7. Limitation of Liability
7.1 To the maximum extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages arising out of or related to the use or inability to use the Website, the purchase and use of the Products and upon completion of a Henna Session service. Any precautions and care instructions have been shared with you on our FAQs and product pages (and Booking Henna T&Cs for any Henna Session Service) so please conduct due diligence before proceeding.

7.2 Our liability for any claim related to the Products, Henna Session Service or this Agreement shall be limited to the amount paid by you for the Products and/ or Henna Session Service giving rise to the claim.


8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. Any disputes arising out of or relating to these Terms or your use of the Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.


9. Privacy and Data Protection
We collect your personal information when you use our Website. Kindly read our privacy policy on why we collect your personal information and what we collect when you use our website.


10. Modifications to Terms
We may update the terms & conditions from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any updates by posting the revised terms & conditions on our Website. We encourage you to review this terms & conditions periodically for the latest information.


11. Severability
If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.


12. Entire Agreement
These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and STAINED By Wardah regarding your use of the Website and supersede any prior agreements or understandings, whether written or oral.


13. Contact 
If you have any questions or concerns about our terms & conditions, kindly contact us on WhatsApp (81269650) or email us at stainedbywardah@gmail.com

Terms & Conditions:​ Online Loyalty Programme

1. Purpose of T&Cs
These term and conditions will explain how you can earn points using our Online Loyalty Programme, and furthermore how to use your points to claim rewards. To take part in our Online Loyalty Programme, all terms and conditions must be accepted by the user, including any subsequent updates. By creating an account on our website you agree to be a member of our website and a part of our Online Loyalty Programme and you are taken to have read and agreed to these terms. By having a member account on our website, you are automatically a part of our Online Loyalty Programme. Kindly read our privacy policy on what date we collect when you use or website and/or when creating a member account.


2. Our promise to you
We shall act both fairly and reasonably towards you, taking into account your—and our—respective interests. This will include whenever we are:

2.1 Considering any requests made by yourself;

2.2 Deciding whether to give our consent, or to exercise a right, discretion or remedy; or,

2.3 Setting any conditions for doing any of these things.

Please note that we withhold the right to make or change a decision at any point, including where delays, temporary waivers, or deferences may occur.


3. Points explained
Points do not have any monetary value. Points are not property and cannot be redeemed as cash. They cannot be redeemed, used, exchanged and transferred to any other products & services. Points will be awarded for each eligible transaction made on our website for loyalty programme members. Users must sign to have a member account on our website to join our Online Loyalty Programme to begin earning points. Points cannot be backdated nor transferred from other user accounts—even that of the same user name.


4. Ways to Earn Points
4.1 Points are earned each eligible transaction.

4.2 You will earn 5 points for for every $1 spent and when the payment online is successful.

4.3 You win earn 50 points when you follow us on Instagram.

4.4 You win earn 50 points when you follow us on TikTok.

4.5 You win earn 50 points when you share us on FaceBook.

4.6 You will earn 100 points when you create an account on our website and login is successful.

4.7 Under no circumstances can points be sold. We withhold the point to limit point earning eligibility on discounted or promotional purchases. We may also change the amount of points earn for any way of earning them at any point of time without prior notice.


5. Bonus Points
During promotional periods, the number of points earned per $1 spent may or may not increase during promotional periods which will be clearly defined campaigns with start and end dates specified—in the event of no end date being specified, we reserve the right to end promotional period increased point earning at our own discretion. Bonus points may differ in usability from that of ordinary points, as will be clearly defined during any promotional bonus point campaign.


6. Displaying Points
Your point balance will be displayed on your ‘My Rewards’ page on your member account on our website. This balance will include:

6.1 Points awarded for eligible transactions debited to your member account.

6.2 Bonus Points awarded in accordance with special promotions.

6.3 Currently there is no feature to display the transaction of the points earned in your account under this Online Loyalty Programme. Our website is to set to give you the points automatically when you qualify to earn points, therefore we leave it to you do your due diligence and stay updated on your loyalty points and ensure your points have been given rightfully.


7. Transactions Illegible for Earning Points
There may be some transactions which can be made that will not earn points for your account. These may include; unauthorised purchases for which you are not liable and purchases made of promotional items noted not to be part of the points campaign.


8. Things That Can Reduce Your Balance
Your loyalty points balance will be reduced when:
8.1 Yourself, or someone authorised by you, uses your points to claim a reward.

8.2 We do not offer refunds for products sold and services completed. You may refer to our FAQs for our refund policy and view our terms & conditions (go down to the footer of the website and click on Website Use and Booking Henna) for more information. Should there be a special case where we may refund for the product sold or completed service, we may or may not reduce your point balance. It will depend on the nature of the case.

8.4 There has been unauthorised transactions from your account for which you are not liable.

8.5 Points were incorrectly allocated to your points balance.

8.6 If we reasonably suspect you have behaved fraudulently in connection to your loyalty account and are not entitled to points earned.

When points decrease, this will be displayed by your updated points value in your member account. The points value will be calculated using the rate at which the points were originally allocated.


9. Expiration of Points
9.1 Currently there is no expiration date or validity period imposed on the points earned. Closure of your member account on our website will result in immediate expiration of your points. These points will be immediately forfeited and cannot be reactivated upon creating a new account. If our Online Loyalty Programme gets terminated by us, we will notify all users how long they have to use remaining points before final expiration. 

9.2 No other users are legible to use your points: If for whatever reason we are notified that your account has been compromised and given to another, we reserve the right to instantly expire remaining points. Should this happen incorrectly please contact us immediately.


10. Keeping Track of Points
Access your member account on our website and click on ‘My Rewards’, whereby your current points balance will be clearly displayed on the page. The page will also show you how far along until you can redeem a specific reward. Should you wish, you can sign up for email updates on your points balance through the preferences section of our application and when you are qualified to redeem a reward.


11. Rewards Explained
To thank users for their loyalty to our brand, we will have rewards available to be redeemed using your points.

11.1 The rewards available for redemption and the number of points required to redeem each reward at any given time will be set out in our Online Loyalty Programme. You can view the available awards at any time through the loyalty page of our website. You may view the page by clicking the ‘More’ tab from the website menu and proceed to click on ‘Loyalty’.

11.2 You can only claim rewards that are currently available and listed on our Online Loyalty Programme at the time. Rewards are subject to availability, substitution, or cancellation. At any time and without prior notice we may change the available rewards by withdrawing, limiting, modifying or cancelling the continued availability of a reward—or the number of points required to obtain a particular reward.

After you have claimed your reward you cannot:
11.3 Return the reward, or receive a points refund/credit to your points balance.

11.4 Exchange the reward or receive any consideration—including for cash.

12. Rewards Available
At the cost of 500 points, you may redeem a 10% off discount of all products purchased online on our website and/ or at events/ pop-ups. You cannot redeem the reward to get 10% off any Henna Session Service.

13. Resolving Disputes
If you are unable to redeem your reward despite having the required amount of points to redeem and/ or you did not receive the points you should have been awarded after being qualified to earn the points, please WhatsApp or email us and we will do out best to resolve this issue. Do expect to show proof of purchase/ payment in order to help us investigate the issue. Should you have a complaint in relation to our Online Loyalty Programme, please WhatsApp or email us. We aim to resolve problems promptly. If we cannot find an instant solution we will let you know how long we expect it to take. Once we have completed our investigations we will let you know our decision, and the reasoning behind it. We value our relationship with you and promise to settle any disputes amicably.


14. Personal Information.
14.1 By joining our Online Loyalty Programme, we will need to collect, hold, use, may disclose information about you in connection with your account, points and rewards. Information will include certain personal information and transaction information relating to points earned and requests for rewards. We will use this information for purposes of our Online Loyalty Programme to keep track of your points and redemptions. We also use the data we collect to provide and market product, services and rewards to you. We treat all personal information with care and in accordance with our privacy policies. Kindly refer to our privacy policy on why we keep your data.

14.2 We may also use your personal information to let you know about offers and news relating to our Online Loyalty Programme electronically—e.g. email, SMS, and social media. We will act with your best interests in mind to communicate news to you, and you can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive our marketing. We will process this request as soon as practicable.

15. Online Loyalty Programme Termination
We may terminate our Online Loyalty Programme at any time acting reasonably. We will inform you of the termination and cancellation of your Online Loyalty Programme account. We will inform you on how much time you have left to earn points and/ or redeem the rewards if applicable. If you fail to redeem your reward before the Online Loyalty Programme is terminated, all points earned will be null and void.

Examples of when we may terminate include, but are not limited to:

15.1 where you are in default under these terms and conditions

15.2 where we believe on reasonable grounds that the continued operation of the account may cause loss to you or us.

These examples are for guidance only and do not limit our ability to cancel the account.

Should you decide to stop participating in the Online Loyalty Programme, this will also result in the deletion on your member account on our website because by creating an account you automatically join the Online Loyalty Programme and earn loyalty points based on purchases, bookings and other services that allows you to earn loyalty points. After member account deletion, we will still store and keep your personal information for our own usage. Kindly read our privacy policy on why we collect your personal information and what we collect when you use our website. To proceed, WhatsApp or email us and we will remove your account and all points earned. It's important to note that deciding to opt-out or withdraw your consent for us to collect, utilise, or handle your personal data could impact your ability to utilise our services.


16. Changes to Terms and Conditions
We may update the terms & conditions from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any updates by posting the revised terms & conditions on our Website. We encourage you to review this terms & conditions periodically for the latest information.


17. Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about our terms & conditions, kindly contact us on WhatsApp (81269650) or email us at stainedbywardah@gmail.com